Be prepared to give a short summary of your case and what has happened. Less than three days if the lease does not state a time period. Be sure of the date, time and location of the court for the hearing. Not informing the landlord of any defects or maintenance issues. Texas Eviction Process (2023): Grounds, Steps & Timeline Section (c) (5) of this Rule regarding appeals in eviction suits requires the tenant to continue paying rent during the appeal of an eviction suit for nonpayment of rent. It's important to review your lease for details on when and how each party should provide notice. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". 1701 Directors Blvd Suite 530 Austin Texas 78744 Phone: 512.347.9927 Toll Free: . You must send a copy of your Answer to the Plaintiff. This document must be filed when the initial eviction paperwork is submitted to the court.