Property that constitutes evidence of the commission of a criminal offense; or, Contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed; or, Property designed or intended for use or which is or has been used as the means of committing a criminal offense; or. Avoiding detection; fleeing outside state; absent residence in state; lacks mental capacity to proceed at trial. Other circumstances may justify tolling, too, such as concealment of the wrongdoing. L. 98473 effective 30 days after Oct. 12, 1984, see section 1220 of Pub. 1. ; other theft offenses, robbery: 5 yrs. ; many others: 3 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . For purposes of such subparagraph, a defendant or an essential witness shall be considered unavailable whenever his whereabouts are known but his presence for trial cannot be obtained by due diligence or he resists appearing at or being returned for trial. . Statutes of limitations ensure that